By purchasing our products or using our website or our services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data (defined below) in accordance with the following terms and conditions.

Our Commitment to Privacy

HealthCareCAN (or “we” or “us”) is committed to respecting your privacy. We recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable data you share with us. For the purpose of this Privacy Statement, “Personal Data” means data about an identifiable individual. To assist you, we provide this Privacy Statement to explain our data practices and the choices you can make about the way your Personal Data may be collected, used and disclosed by us.

Data Collected and How We Use It

This Statement applies to all Personal Data about our customers collected by or submitted to HealthCareCAN through our healthcarecan.ca website or by any other means. We collect your Personal Data only when you voluntarily provide it. If the purposes for which the Personal Data is to be used or disclosed are not reasonably obvious from the circumstances, we will inform you of the purpose(s) for which the Personal Data is being collected. Typically, we will seek consent for the use or disclosure of your Personal Data at the time of collection. In certain circumstances consent may be sought after the data has been collected but before use (for example, when we want to use data for a purpose not previously identified). We do not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Data beyond what is necessary to provide the product or service.

In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing Personal Data. It will be clear to you when you are on a part of our website that collects Personal Data because we will ask you for it and explain the purposes for which it is being collected. Through our website we collect two types of information about visitors: Personal Data (such as name, address, e-mail address, phone number, credit/debit card information, user IDs and passwords, and educational and employment background) and non-personal data (such as data about the number of visitors to our sites, the pages they access, the pages they come from, their IP addresses, etc.)

We collect, maintain, and use the Personal Data you voluntarily submit to provide the service or carry out the transaction you requested or authorized. This may involve using your Personal Data to fulfill your requests for information, to fulfill your orders for products and services, to register your products, to provide you with customer support or to process your job application.

If you have not opted out of receiving promotional materials from us, we may also use (but will not disclose) your Personal Data to promote and market additional products, services and special offers from us that may be of interest to you. You can choose not to allow us to use your Personal Data for the above-described marketing purposes by indicating your preference at the time of collection of your Personal Data, by unsubscribing from our mailings, or by contacting us as set out below.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@healthcarecan.ca or HealthCareCAN, 17 York Street, Suite 100, 3rd floor, Ottawa, Ontario K1N 5S7, 1-855-236-0213 (toll-free) or 613-241-8005 ext. 227. We will inform you of the implications of withdrawing consent.

We collect non-personal data to analyze how the website is used. This helps us optimize a visitor’s experience on the site by, for example, remembering passwords, streamlining navigation, and providing information that will be most helpful to that individual.

Personal Data collected online may be combined with data you provide HealthCareCAN in other ways, such as through product registrations, service calls, or trade shows in order to help us improve our products and services and better serve your needs.

Data Sharing and Transfer

We do not rent, sell, license or trade your Personal Data with or to others for marketing purposes. HealthCareCAN may engage third-party service providers and share your Personal Data with such parties to assist us in delivering the requested products or services to you. These service providers are prohibited from using your Personal Data for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect your Personal Data using security measures comparable to those employed by HealthCareCAN.

Except with your consent, we will not use or share the Personal Data you provide to us for purposes other than those you consented to at the time you provided us your data. Except as described in this Privacy Statement, we do not share your Personal Data with third parties without your consent, unless required or authorized by law or court order or as necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others and ourselves.

Your Choices

You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Data to HealthCareCAN. The notice we provide to you whenever HealthCareCAN collects your Personal Data will explain the purpose for which the data is being collected and should help you to make this choice. If you choose not to provide the Personal Data we request online, you can still visit most of HealthCareCAN’s s web pages, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services that involve our interaction with you.

If you choose to have a relationship with HealthCareCAN such as a contractual or other business relationship, we will naturally continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.

Data Security

HealthCareCAN is committed to protecting the Personal Data you provide to us. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized access and to maintain the accuracy and proper use of the information by means of appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures. We employ generally accepted information security techniques, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptography and encrypt sensitive information, such as credit card numbers, whenever it is transmitted electronically, to protect against loss and unauthorized access.

Retention of Your Personal Data

HealthCareCAN retains your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws, and your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

Links to Other Sites

Some pages on the HealthCareCAN website may contain links to other websites. HealthCareCAN has no control over the privacy practices or content of such websites. We recommend you carefully read the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is particularly important. For that reason, we do not knowingly collect or maintain data at our website from those under 13, and no part of our website is targeted at anyone under 13.

How You Can Access or Correct Your Data

HealthCareCAN makes commercially reasonable efforts to keep your files complete, up-to-date, and accurate. Should you wish to access, update or correct your Personal Data please contact us at any time by any of the following ways:

Email: privacy@healthcarecan.ca

By Mail: Attention: Privacy Officer
HealthCareCAN
17 York Street, Suite 100, 3rd floor
Ottawa, ON K1N 5S7
1-855-236-0213 (toll-free) or 613-241-8005 ext 227

When you contact us please provide us with your name, address, any e-mail address you have provided HealthCareCAN and a description of the circumstances under which you provided the data (for example, to purchase a product, to receive a bulletin, to take a course etc.). We will make reasonable efforts to incorporate as soon as practicable the changes in Personal Data that we maintain.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to data we maintain.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Some of our Web pages utilize “cookies” and other technologies, such as Web beacons. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about website activity, and is stored on your system. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Data previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You can change your browser to notify you about cookies, so you can choose to accept the cookie or not. At times, if you do not accept the cookie, you will not be able to access a Web page. If you want to accept the cookie, you can later delete it from your windows\cookies directory. Use the search function in your browser’s help menu to learn how to manage and delete cookies.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the HealthCareCAN website. Similar controls on accepting web beacons are also available.

Web beacons are electronic images contained on our web pages that permit HealthCareCAN to compile aggregated statistics about how visitors use our site and to gauge the effectiveness of our advertising. Web Beacons may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Data for trends and statistics.

HealthCareCAN complies with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) concerning the use of programs such as cookies and javascript.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation

HealthCareCAN complies with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, which came into force on July 1, 2014. Only those who have given consent or have an existing business relationship with HealthCareCAN will receive our electronic mailings. You will have the option to unsubscribe to our electronic mailings and communications at no cost to you. You are considered to have given consent for our use of programs such as javascript or cookies as indicated by your conduct; that is, if you disable cookies in your browser, you would not be considered to have given consent to have cookies installed. Visit http://www.crtc.gc.ca/eng/info_sht/i2.htm to read updates to CASL, effective January 15, 2015.

How to Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or our use of your Personal Data, contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email: privacy@healthcarecan.ca
Telephone: 1-855-236-0213 (toll-free) or 613-241-8005 ext 227
Send Mail: Attention: Privacy Officer
HealthCareCAN
17 York Street, Suite 100, 3rd floor
Ottawa, ON K1N 5S7

Your Acceptance of Our Privacy Practices

By using this website, you indicate your acceptance of our Privacy Statement and your agreement to adhere to the terms and conditions posted on this website. Our Privacy Statement will be updated as required.

The Association of Canadian Academic Healthcare Organizations and the Canadian Healthcare Association merged on January 1, 2014, to form a dynamic new national health organization. Now known as HealthCareCAN, our mission and vision are aspirational and optimistic and embody what we can accomplish together to improve organizational and health system outcomes.

Copyright 2014 HealthCareCAN

The Association of Canadian Academic Healthcare Organizations and the Canadian Healthcare Association merged on January 1, 2014, to form a dynamic new national health organization. Now known as HealthCareCAN, our mission and vision are aspirational and optimistic and embody what we can accomplish together to improve organizational and health system outcomes.

Copyright 2014 HealthCareCAN

facebook-button twitter-button